Star Fortress VIII Results

Sunday, 22 April 2012 г.
Rubric: Star Fortress -> English version

Eighth contest "Star Fortress: Living Metal" was finished. 

Terms: February, 13 - March, 24, 2012.

Total number of short stories: 65.

The winners are:

1st prize

"Good Children" («Хороші діти»)

by Vira Nyzhnyk

 2nd prize:

"A Spark of She's Mechanical Soul" («Вогник її механічної душі»)

by Olena Pandurska

 3rd prize:

"The Show" («Шоу»)

by Yuri Savka

 Publications

Star Fortress VII Results

Sunday, 11 December 2011 г.
Rubric: English version

Seventh contest "Star Fortress: Space" was finished. 

Terms: August, 29 - October, 8, 2011.

Total number of short stories: 50.

The winners are:

Vadym Sokolenko

1st prize

"Far Away From Home" («Далеко від домівки»)

by Vadym Sokolenko

Yuri Savka

 2nd prize:

"Moonlighting" («Робота за сумісництвом»)

by Yuri Savka

Oleg Subchak

 3rd prize:

"Nox" («Нокс»)

by Oleg Subchak

 Publications

Star Fortress Team

Monday, 18 April 2011 г.
Rubric: Star Fortress -> English version

In alphabetical order

  • Vadym Derkach - Site programming and Technical support
  • Oleg Silin - Strategic development and News
  • Sergey Torenko - Tactical development and Contests
  • Mykhaylo Zipunov - PR and Communications

Star Fortress team thanks to: "Portal" and "Days of Fantastics" conventions, editorial staff of magazines "Ukrainian Fantastics Observer", "Dnipro" and "Realnost' Fantastiki", administration of sci-fi portal fantlab.ru.

Publications

Star Fortress І
U.F.O. - Ukrainian Fantastics Observer #1, 2009
  • Maria Ryapolova "Where the angels came from?"
  • Tamila Tarasenko "Days Last and First"
  • Oleg Silin "A copy"
U.F.O. #2, 2009
  • Roman Kotyk "Moonlight sonata"
U.F.O. #1, 2010
  • Roman Kotyk "Circle"
Star Fortress ІI
Realnost' Fantastiki #8, 2010
  • O.Poshuruyeva & O.Usmanova "Road-tripping Frog"
Dnirpo #4, 2011
  • Oleg Subchak "Greenery"
  • Міra Dnіprоvska "One tablet would enough"
Fantastika.UA
  • Natalia Markelova, Oleg Silin "Polecat"
Star Fortress ІIІ
U.F.O. - Ukrainian Fantastics Observer #1, 2010
  • Yuliana Lebedinska "Prince of the Steppe"
U.F.O. #2, 2010
  • Ewa Kowalska "Kharao Butterfly's Pollen"
Fantastika.UA
  • Yuliana Lebedinska "Free Cell" (on Russian)
Star Fortress ІV
U.F.O. - Ukrainian Fantastics Observer #2, 2010
  • Oleg Subchak "Last Days"
  • Andriy Scherbanivski "Supernova"
Dnipro #2, 2011
  • Оleksiy Тymoshenko "Painter"
U.F.O #4, 2010
  • Roman Khmarynka "Tsunami in the Net"
Fantastika.UA
  • Radiy Radutny "A Lot of Clients"
  • Igor Silivra "Play As God"
Star Fortress V
Dnipro #1, 2011
  • Аnnа Rybalka "A Surprise from the Company" ("Duplex - 1")
Dnipro #2, 2011
  • Yuri Savka "Toy"
  • Snizhana Tymchenko "First Duty and Non-Stick Surface"
Dnipro #3, 2011
  • Оleksiy Тymoshenko "Golden flower"
U.F.O. - Ukrainian Fantastics Observer #4, 2010
  • Oleg Subchak "The Last Enemy"
  • Radiy Radutny "Mr.&Mrs.Orph"
  • Kostyantyn Kozyrev "Time Hunters"
  • Igor Silivra "Conjurer"
  • Galyna Solovey "Skunky Egg"
Star Fortress VI
U.F.O. - Ukrainian Fantastics Observer #1, 2011
  • Max Pshebilsky "Note #.."
  • Oleksiy Tymoshenko "The Great Jahr-Ta!"
Dnipro #5-6, 2011
  • Dmytro Kuzmenko "Uygurstan story"
  • Volodymyr Venglovsky "Out of Home"
U.F.O. - Ukrainian Fantastics Observer - TBA
  • Volodymyr Venglovsky "Out of Home"
  • Oleg Subchak "Olymp's Snow"
  • Oleksiy Tymoshenko "Timecycle"
  • Galyna Solovey "Day of the Dead"

Eurocon-2011 nominee from Ukraine

Sunday, 27 March 2011 г.
Rubric: English version

Hall of Fame

1. Best Author - Andrey Valentinov

2. Best Publisher - Shiko

3. Best Artist - Nikolay Red'ka

4. Best Promoter of Science Fiction - Gleb Gusakov

5. Best Magazine - RBZh Azimut

6. Best Translator - Andrey Porytko

 

Spirit of Dedication

1. An author of a performance - "Predator Epos" (a play of the Deep Theater)

2. A fanzine/website - Website "Zoryana Fortetsya" - starfort.in.ua

 

Encouragement Award - Maria Ryapolova (author)

 

European Grand Master - Sam Lundwall (Sweden)

Honorary Award - Svetlana Bondarenko